Sweet almond oil is a tasty, pure food with numerous health and beauty benefits. This subtly flavored oil is delectable drizzled over baked fish or stir fry. In baked goods, almond oil accentuates a nutty flavor in cakes, cookies and pastries. Raw almond oil is also delicious in a vinaigrette.
Sweet Almond Oil vs. Bitter Almond Oil
Almond oil can be “sweet” or “bitter” in variety, depending on the type of almonds it contains. Bitter almonds contain a substance that turns into acid upon processing, creating a more bitter taste. Bitter almond oil has some topical and medicinal purposes, but is not for culinary use and may have a poisonous effect if ingested. Sweet almond oil is made of edible almonds and has a variety of culinary uses. Almond oil can also treat certain skin and hair conditions.
Health Benefits of Almond Oil
Almond oil’s most common health use is for skin. Used topically, almond oil can treat dark circles, dark spots and wrinkles. Almond oil can be used as a cleansing oil to remove dirt and dead skin if used in tandem with a traditional cleanser. Those suffering from eczema and psoriasis may also find relief from applying almond oil to affected skin. As a healthy, flavorful oil, almond oil has only one gram of saturated fat per serving, making it a heart-friendly source of fat.
Ratings & Reviews
I love the taste. I use it in the ground up roasted nuts, soooo good. I will buy again.Giles, Theresa, NY
Great Oil. Can be used with any recipie. Haven't found in years in the market.MAMTA, Jamaica, NY
It is different but good on salads.Diane, Gilbert, PA
Re-ordered, so you know it's GOOD!Sharon, Mechanicsville, VA
Almond Oil Packaged in the same facility as peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, soy, and milk products.
Serving size 28g (~1 oz.)
|Amount per serving|
|Calories from Fat||130|
Store at room temperature for up to 6 months.
Country of origin: Italy